Open 7 daysMon to Thu from 3pmKitchen till 9pm
6on tap
Kitchen till 9pm
SydneyAEST
22 Maltings Lane, Marrickville
Book a table
A brewer walking the tank hall between stainless fermenters

10 hL brewhouse
FV1 to FV6 behind the bar
Marrickville NSW

Brewed here Eaten here

Six beers from the tanks behind the bar, and a kitchen that cooks to every one. Twelve metres, tank to tap.

6 On tapBrewed behind the bar, FV1 to FV6
  • Lager4.6%
  • Pale5.2%
  • IPA6.5%
  • Red5.4%
  • Sour4.2%
  • Stout6.8%

Pale to dark

4.6% Grist LagerThe palest pour, 28 days in FV1 Scroll to pour darker
A paddle of four beers, pale to amber, on the bar at Grist

Six taps · FV1 to FV6

On tap

$18 · The paddleFour 150ml pours, your pick of the six.

Every tap, in full
Grist Lager pouring into a tall glass

Grist Lager

4.6%

Cold, clean, four weeks lagered.

Schooner $10Pint $13

FV128 days22 IBU

A hazy IPA at the end of a long concrete bar

Haze Kettle IPA

6.5%

Mango, hazy, soft bitterness.

Schooner $12Pint $15

FV312 days55 IBU

Davidson Plum Sour

4.2%

Tart, pink, native plum. Seasonal.

Schooner $11Pint $14

FV510 days8 IBU

A pale ale on the steel drip tray under the taps

Marrickville Pale

5.2%

Citrus, pine, dry finish.

Schooner $10.50Pint $13.50

FV214 days35 IBU

A bartender pulling a red ale from a row of brass taps

Railside Red

5.4%

Toffee malt, a bit of spice.

Schooner $10.50Pint $13.50

FV416 days30 IBU

A mug of black stout with a tan head on the bar

Coal Stout

6.8%

Roast, cocoa, oily black.

Schooner $12Pint $15

FV621 days40 IBU

Kitchen till 9pm Mon to Thu

Smoke and steel

Every plate leaves the pass with a beer to match. The smoker runs from open to close.

Wings and fries in a wire basket on butcher paper
Wings, 500g · with Haze Kettle IPA
Brisket with a black bark being sliced on a board
Brisket, 200g · with Railside Red
Trays of burgers and fries on a steel bench
Grist smash · with Grist Lager
Steaks turned with tongs over a hot grill
300g rump, stout jus · with Coal Stout
  • Spent-grain pretzel, beer cheeseLager$14
  • Beer-battered picklesPale$12
  • Wings, hot or honey-soy, 500gIPA$22
  • The full menu

Thursday to Sunday

Four nights on

Pint & QuizThursday, 7pm. Every week, free to walk in.

  1. MonBar3pm to 10pm
  2. TueBar3pm to 10pm
  3. WedBar3pm to 10pm
  4. ThuPint & Quiz7pm
  5. FriLive in the Hall8pm
  6. SatYard SessionsFrom 2pm
  7. SunSmoker SundayFrom 12pm
A packed bar room on quiz night

01Thursday · 7pmTonight

Pint & Quiz

Six rounds of trivia at the long tables. Teams up to six, free to play.

  • Free
  • Teams up to 6
  • Kitchen till 9pm
A guitarist singing on a stool while the room claps along

02Friday · 8pmTonight

Live in the Hall

Local bands on the Hall stage, free entry. Kitchen runs till 10pm.

  • Free entry
  • The Hall
  • Open till 12am
Friends laughing over a cup game on the long timber tables

03Saturday · from 2pmToday

Yard Sessions

DJs from 2pm, ping pong and yard games till late.

  • Free
  • The Yard
  • DJs from 2pm
Gloved hands pulling apart a smoked brisket on the block

04Sunday · from 12pmToday

Smoker Sunday

A brisket plate and a pint for $32, from midday till the smoker is empty.

  • $32
  • Brisket and a pint
  • From 12pm

The brewhouse

Twelve metresfrom the tanks

A 10-hectolitre brewhouse and six fermenters stand behind the bar. Your pint travels twelve metres of line, fermenter to glass.

Stainless fermenters in a row under a steel roof
A steel ladder against a tall fermenter
Malted grain, close up

Spent grain from every brew goes next door to the kitchen and into the pretzel dough. It comes back out with beer cheese, $14.

10 hL
Brewhouse
6
Fermenters
12 m
Tank to tap

Mon to Thu from 3pm, Fri from 12pm, weekends from 11am

Come in
thirsty

  • Mon to Thu3pm to 10pmKitchen till 9pm
  • Friday12pm to 12amKitchen till 10pm
  • Saturday11am to 12amKitchen till 10pm
  • Sunday11am to 9pmKitchen till 8pm

Find us22 Maltings Lane
Marrickville NSW 2204

Call or write(02) 9000 4120
hello@gristbrewhouse.com.au

Book a table Walk-ins welcome at the bar.

Functions

  • 180Seated in the Hall, 250 standing
  • 40In the Tank Room, over the fermenters
  • 80Outdoors in the Yard
Enquire about functions
Four pints raised in a toast across a timber table
Built by GraphiclWant a site like this? →